Sunday, November 11, 2012

    MAKE IT SHOW - The Vancouver Edition

    Before we begin, we'd like to remember those who have fallen for us to protect our country. #lestweforget #remembranceday

    Super exciting stuff in this week's blog post!! We finally visited Make It Vancouver this year! The event was great, lots of people, creative goodies er'where. Here are some photos of the event!

    Located at Croation Cultural Centre in Vancouver. A couple of blocks away from the skytrain station. It was pretty sunny, but mad chilly. Looks like winter is making an early visit this year... Forgot to bring a scarf, was freezing. Luckily the event was held indoors!

    Bought our tickets at the door, $4 for early bird. One time purchase that can be used from Friday to Sunday! Andddd if you keep the ticket, you can redeem a 2 for 1 ticket for the next event. Sweet!

    One of the three halls set up for the event. Tons of people, as you can see. This is just one of the many aisles. Most of the vendors sold jewellery and food. 

    Stopped by to check out awesome work by the talented Gabe Wong, selling calendar and prints (of Canadian animals drawn by him), and these super cute paper men! Reminds me of cubeecraft! Interested in his work, email him at 

    These derp lookin' monsters are toooo adorable! Just look at their faces... and teeth. They're super soft. Some of them even have small sections of fabric (which I assume them to be organs) coming out of their mouth. Dolls were selling for $50+ and up!

    Next find was cabin+cub. I immediately recognized the "Hello Sunshine" brooch from Paperya in Granville Island. Such a pretty design. Fell in love with it all over again. She had tiny bamboo earrings in shapes of squirrels, clouds, and birds. So cute! I wanted to buy them all.

    Walked by this vendor with super cute card designs. They also had assorted mini mini cards for $1 each. How cute is this reindeer one?! Haha. Check out their website here: note+emote.

    Photo from TheTinyFig

    We also dropped by The Tiny Fig to check out her cute creations. I personally have three pairs of earrings from her, all super adorable and of great quality. If you missed this booth, they will be at another upcoming event, Got Craft on Dec 8-9. We are sad to hear your passing, Connie. Thank you for sharing your lovely work with the rest of the world.

    Soap in shapes of bones and guns, anyone? Pretty cool vendor with bad-ass jewellery (in the background).

    Annnnnd I HAD to stop by Kawaii Eats to check out her ADORABLE mameshiba macarons. Sooo cute!! Visit her website for more kawaii nommmsss.

    A map with the list of vendors and a prize draw. 

    Some business cards that I've collected. And here are my purchases of the day!

    Saw many people carrying stones with cactus plants in them. I've always wanted one, and so, yes, I got one. The small ones like these were $15. Felt kinda ripped off... and the seller quickly placed it in the bag while I was asking him questions. Was somewhat annoyed and almost didn't want to buy it anymore. Named it after the Pokemon, Bulbasaur *U*. Only after I came home did I learn that cactus plants aren't good for fengshui.. Hmm.. oh well!
    Also bought an Animal wristlet keychain from Noei. Also recognized her products from Paperya. Had such a hard time choosing which design to buy.. they were all so whimsical and cute!

    Had a great time overall at Make It Vancouver. Will definitely have to look into getting a booth for TWOANDTEE for the next few events and to be a part of the huge creative, crafty community.

    Annnnd to finish off, here's a doodle of the week featuring Jake, the dog from Adventure Timmeeeeee

    And here's a WIP of a digital form haha. Obsessed? Naw, what are you talking about... 

    For your reference, here's where the inspiration started haha. Warning: it'd be stuck in your head for a few days. You're welcome.


    No comments:

    Post a Comment